Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Hypothyroidism & low testosterone [tribulus terrestris questions]
Author Message
James Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,827
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #21
RE: Hypothyroidism & low testosterone [tribulus terrestris questions]
(09-18-2013 01:43 AM)Hypo Wrote:  Hi James,

Hope all is well.

I was wondering if you could shed your light on my newest lab results;

VARIABLE [] UNITS [] REFERENCE RANGE [] 3SEP 27JUN 6MAY 27FEB 22JAN
Free T4 [] pmol/L [] 10.0-24.0 [] 43.3H 21.7 18.4 16.3 18.9
T3 [] nmol/L [] 1.1-3.1 [] 2.7 1.4 1.5 1.4 --
TSH [] mU/L [] 0.300-4.800 [] 0.006H 1.200 3.830 5.340H 6.490H
TPO antibodies [] kU/L [] 0-35 [] -- -- -- -- 14.7
L.H. [] U/L [] 2.0-9.0 [] 5.5 6.6 7.6 4.6 7.3
F.S.H. [] U/L [] 1.5-12.5 [] 20.3H 18.8H 20.3H 16.2H 18.3H
Prolactine [] µg/L [] 4.0-15.0 [] 14.5 9.4 21.3H 17.1H 15.2H
SHBG [] nmol/L [] 20-55 [] 65.3H 51.1 49.5 40.0 38.0
Testosteron [] nmol/L [] 8.0-31.0 [] 20.6 22.6 27.5 12.1 13.1
VitamineD25(OH) [] nmol/L [] 50-250 [] -- -- -- -- 174
ACTH [] ng/L [] 0-75 [] -- -- -- -- 17
Cortisol [] µmol/L [] 0.100-0.600 [] -- -- -- 0.511 0.705H
Hb [] mmol/L [] 8.5-11.0 [] -- -- -- -- 9.9
Ht [] L/L [] 0.400-0.500 [] -- -- -- -- 0.453
Erytrocyten [] x10^12/L [] 4.50-5.50 [] -- -- -- -- 5.03
MCV [] fL [] 80-100 [] -- -- -- -- 90
MCH [] fmol [] 1.70-2.10 [] -- -- -- -- 1.97
MCHC [] mmol/L [] 19.0-22.5 [] -- -- -- -- 21.9
Leukocyten [] x10^9/L [] 4.00-10.00 [] -- -- -- -- 4.55
Natrium [] mmol/L [] 136-144 [] -- -- -- -- 142
Kalium [] mmol/L [] 3.6-4.8 [] -- -- -- -- 4.4
Ureum [] mmol/L [] 2.5-7.5 [] -- -- -- -- 5.0
Kreatinine [] µmol/L [] 64-104 [] -- -- -- -- 69
eGFR [] ml/min/1,73m2 [] >60 [] -- -- -- -- >60
Calcium [] mmol/L [] 2.15-2.55 [] -- -- -- -- 2.63H
Bilirubine Total [] µmol/L [] 0-17- [] -- -- -- -- 20H
Bilirubine Geconj. [] µmol/L [] 0-5 [] -- -- -- -- 5
Albumine [] g/L [] 34-48 [] -- -- -- -- 55 H
Alkalische Fosfatase [] U/L [] 0-115 [] -- -- -- -- 62
Gamma GT [] U/L [] 0-55 [] -- -- -- -- 15
ASAT [GOT] [] U/L [] 0-35 [] -- -- -- -- 26
ALAT [GPT] [] U/L [] 0-45 [] -- -- -- -- 18
Glucose [] mmol/L 3.1-6.4 [] -- -- -- 4.0 5.2
Cholesterol [] mmol/L 3.90-7.30 [] -- -- -- 5.48 --
Triglyceriden [] mmol/L 0.80-2.30 [] -- -- -- 1.09 --
HDL-Cholesterol [] mmol/L 0.90-1.41 [] -- -- -- 1.17 --

Since about June my 'regimen' hasn't changed very much; I try focusing on getting enough vitamin C, D, A, as well as zinc and selenium (because those supposedly support the proper transport and conversion of thyroid hormones); and I'm still taking 75mcg of T4 as my MD prescribed, 1000mg of Tribulus Terrestris plus 250mg of nettle-root extract 3 times a day, and on average 2 times 1000mg of L-Tyrosine (as you recommended in hopes of getting my prolactine levels down).

I must say I have felt very well last 1.5 weeks, however that was after the 3rd of September (i.e. after, not on the day of the latest blood drawing. I can't say I felt particularly well on the day of the 3SEP blood drawing).

What do you think of my blood values? It seems T3 has finally gone up which is great (although I am aware these lab test supposedly can't say a lot about true free T3 levels). But although my testosterone went up very good immediately after I started taking Tribulus Terrestris and nettle-root extract (a couple of weeks before the 6 May test), it has gradually declined ever since, even though I haven't lowered my Tribulus Terrestris and Nettle-root extract intake).

Are the very high T4, very low TSH and pretty SHBG worrisome in your opinion?

I think my MD is going to lower the T4 dosing giving these values. Would you agree with her?

Thanks a ton for your thoughts.

With the high T4 but not a high T3 it appears that you are not converting T4 to T3. Poor adrenal function can cause this. Odd though that your TSH is high with normal T3 and high T4, which also makes me wonder if you have elevated rT3, which it looks like they did not test.

Elevated SHBH can be from various reasons. Cirrhosis of the liver is one, but your ALT and AST are normal. Most likely it is a temporary rise from your elevated T4. I would wait and see if levels return to normal when your T4 comes back down since hyperthyroidism can elevate SHBH.

If you are taking T4 then I agree lowering the dose would be a good idea. Thyroid medication induced hyperthyroidism is a major and common problem of these medications. This is also why these medications are so well known for causing bone loss.

You may also want to add some ashwagandha to your regime, which supports the adrenals and thyroid and aids in T4 to T3 conversion.

http://www.MountainMistBotanicals.com
09-30-2013 06:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
James Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,827
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #22
RE: Hypothyroidism & low testosterone [tribulus terrestris questions]
(09-19-2013 03:09 AM)Hypo Wrote:  PS. something I forgot to mention; there are actually two dietary changes I did make a couple of weeks before my 3SEP bloodtest:
  1. I started eating sourdough bread instead of yeast bread (because that should supposedly improve the absorption of zinc)
  2. I started taking 3 times 3000mg of ascorbic acid (I know that's a lot yes..). Before that I tried getting sufficient vitamin C from natural sources and also a Now foods Acerola supplement, for over year, but that just didn't seem to work. I kept having bleeding gums (a sign of vitamin C deficiency?), and also, I'm sensitive to salicylates, so I would get eczema from too much fruits and acerola anyway..

Perhaps these factors might explain the changed thyroid hormone levels?

Not likely.

But bleeding gums is not always a vitamin C deficiency. A lack of silica or periodontal disease can also cause this.

http://www.MountainMistBotanicals.com
09-30-2013 06:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)