MedCapsules Forum
Elevated body temperature - Printable Version

+- MedCapsules Forum (http://medcapsules.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Main Lobby (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Ask James (/forumdisplay.php?fid=287)
+--- Thread: Elevated body temperature (/showthread.php?tid=6227)



Elevated body temperature - stanley - 01-17-2014 06:42 AM

Hi James,

My body temperature is elevated. It rises in the morning to 37-37.2 Celsius and during the day is high and then it returns to normal in the night to 36.6 Celsius. I have had it for 4-5 years.
My other symptoms: excessive sweating in hot weather, cold hands and feet in winter, very sleepy in the afternoons, unrestful sleep.

What can be the cause? Can it be hormonal imbalance - something wrong with my thyroid or hypothalamus?

Thank you!
Stanley


RE: Elevated body temperature - stanley - 01-21-2014 08:43 AM

Can high cortisol level be the cause for this?

I have elevated cortisol level. According to this study it increases TSH level ( http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3520819/ )

In my opinion somehow it affects my body temperature.
My body temperature increases to 37.4 when I'm in hot room.


RE: Elevated body temperature - stanley - 01-23-2014 05:29 AM

Here are my lab results:

Test (profile) name Result Measurement Reference values
FT3 ( free Т3) 3.140 pg/ml 2.02 - 4.43
FT4( free Т4) 1.520 ng/dl 0.93 - 1.7
TSH 0.909 uIU/ml 0.27 - 4.20
Cortizol - 8:00 /Eclia/ 23.64 ug/dl 6.2 - 19.4
Cortizol - 16:00 /Eclia/ 10.49 ug/dl 2.3 - 11.9

My free T4 level is near the upper borderline, so I suspect hyperthyroidism. Any advice would be most welcome.


RE: Elevated body temperature - stanley - 01-26-2014 01:45 AM

Hello again James,

I did a little research and find out that chronic migraine attacks can cause elevation in body temperature ( http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23710707 ). I remember in the past 4-5 years I had headaches every day after school with elevated temperature to 37.4 celsius. It was from the big noise around me and light sensitivity, head tension.

I think this is the real cause for my condition.

Migraine attacks in long-term affects hypothalamus and the brain cannot overcome the tension. Maybe the result is hypothalamic exhaustion or disfunction ( http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19604254 ). I do not know how to cure this.

Now I am pretty sure this is my problem - not thyroid glands (hypothalamic disfunction can cause elevation in cortisol level and decrease in melatonin - http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11723194 )


I do not know how to cure hypothalamic fatigue. Herbs like butterbur, feverfew, rosemary maybe can help me?


RE: Elevated body temperature - James - 02-17-2014 03:27 AM

(01-17-2014 06:42 AM)stanley Wrote:  Hi James,

My body temperature is elevated. It rises in the morning to 37-37.2 Celsius and during the day is high and then it returns to normal in the night to 36.6 Celsius. I have had it for 4-5 years.
My other symptoms: excessive sweating in hot weather, cold hands and feet in winter, very sleepy in the afternoons, unrestful sleep.

What can be the cause? Can it be hormonal imbalance - something wrong with my thyroid or hypothalamus?

Thank you!
Stanley

Sounds like a thyroid issue. What other symptoms? Loose bowels? Bulging eyes? Dry skin and hair? Underweight? Racing heart?, Etc.


RE: Elevated body temperature - James - 02-17-2014 03:28 AM

(01-21-2014 08:43 AM)stanley Wrote:  Can high cortisol level be the cause for this?

I have elevated cortisol level. According to this study it increases TSH level ( http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3520819/ )

In my opinion somehow it affects my body temperature.
My body temperature increases to 37.4 when I'm in hot room.

Increased TSH will increase thyroid hormone output, which can lead to an elevated body temperature.


RE: Elevated body temperature - James - 02-17-2014 03:30 AM

(01-23-2014 05:29 AM)stanley Wrote:  Here are my lab results:

Test (profile) name Result Measurement Reference values
FT3 ( free Т3) 3.140 pg/ml 2.02 - 4.43
FT4( free Т4) 1.520 ng/dl 0.93 - 1.7
TSH 0.909 uIU/ml 0.27 - 4.20
Cortizol - 8:00 /Eclia/ 23.64 ug/dl 6.2 - 19.4
Cortizol - 16:00 /Eclia/ 10.49 ug/dl 2.3 - 11.9

My free T4 level is near the upper borderline, so I suspect hyperthyroidism. Any advice would be most welcome.

That is possible. Keep in mind that thyroid hormone levels will fluctuate throughout the day so lab tests are not going to show the whole picture. That is why symptoms must really be taken in to consideration instead of just lab numbers.


RE: Elevated body temperature - James - 02-17-2014 03:35 AM

(01-26-2014 01:45 AM)stanley Wrote:  Hello again James,

I did a little research and find out that chronic migraine attacks can cause elevation in body temperature ( http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23710707 ). I remember in the past 4-5 years I had headaches every day after school with elevated temperature to 37.4 celsius. It was from the big noise around me and light sensitivity, head tension.

I think this is the real cause for my condition.

Migraine attacks in long-term affects hypothalamus and the brain cannot overcome the tension. Maybe the result is hypothalamic exhaustion or disfunction ( http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19604254 ). I do not know how to cure this.

Now I am pretty sure this is my problem - not thyroid glands (hypothalamic disfunction can cause elevation in cortisol level and decrease in melatonin - http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11723194 )


I do not know how to cure hypothalamic fatigue. Herbs like butterbur, feverfew, rosemary maybe can help me?

Read up on migraines:

http://medcapsules.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=387

As for hypothalamus support, the best herbs for this are alfalfa herb (not sprouts), seaweeds and parsley. Don't go overboard on the parsley though due oxalic acid and photosensitivity.

You may also want to focus on your adrenals since they affect the hypothalamus, reduce inflammation and control cortisol output. Here is information on supporting the adrenals:

http://medcapsules.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=2462


RE: Elevated body temperature - stanley - 02-17-2014 09:20 AM

(02-17-2014 03:27 AM)James Wrote:  
(01-17-2014 06:42 AM)stanley Wrote:  Hi James,

My body temperature is elevated. It rises in the morning to 37-37.2 Celsius and during the day is high and then it returns to normal in the night to 36.6 Celsius. I have had it for 4-5 years.
My other symptoms: excessive sweating in hot weather, cold hands and feet in winter, very sleepy in the afternoons, unrestful sleep.

What can be the cause? Can it be hormonal imbalance - something wrong with my thyroid or hypothalamus?

Thank you!
Stanley

Sounds like a thyroid issue. What other symptoms? Loose bowels? Bulging eyes? Dry skin and hair? Underweight? Racing heart?, Etc.

My other symptoms are dry skin and hair (and hair loss), acne (especially after eating high GI foods), irregular heartbeat (extrasystolic) anxiety, psoriasis (only 3-4 spots on my hands, chest). I do not have bulging eyes. I gain fat easily, but I am not overweight due to physical activity.

I cannot understand why I have elavated body temperature and the same time my hands and feet are cold in winter if that is a thyroid disorder?

I started taking an adaptogen formula - shisandra, ashwagandha, rhodiola and siberian ginseng. After taking ashwagandha I noticed that my hands and feet are not cold anymore. Dry skin and hair not improved.

I posted my lab results but in my opinoin it is not clear if I am hypo or hyperthyroid.May be I am both?

I'm going to buy Coleus Forskohlii + Nettle Leaf for hypothyroidism and psoriasis. Also I am going to buy Lemon Balm for hyperthyroidism (I won't take them in same time).

"Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) (Leaf)" Should I buy this for hypothalamus?


RE: Elevated body temperature - stanley - 03-23-2014 02:29 AM

Hey Hveragerthi,

I'm pretty sure that my symptoms are caused by overactive thyroid. How do I know this? I started taking again Ashwagandha and also added Coleus Forskohlii. I was feeling very hot, sweating, skin redness got worse and I couldn't sleep. My energy levels increased so much (as if I was a superhero Big Grin ).

Now I am going to do the following:
1) Buy Lemon balm
2) Buy Bugleweed. Do I have to buy a single herb tincture or a mix of Bugleweed, Motherworth like this http://www.iherb.com/Herb-Pharm-Thyroid-Calming-Compound-1-fl-oz-29-6-ml/14102#p=1&oos=1&disc=0&lc=en-US&w=bugleweed&rc=4&sr=null&ic=2 )


Overactive thyroid increases metabolism and this leads to insulin resistance in long-term -> hyperglycemia, which then leads to high insulin -> hypoglycemia -> sugar cravings, prediabetes, sweating etc.. This is my explanation. Am I right?

In long-term hyperthyroid impairs metabolism which leads to acne, insulin resistance, mood swings, glycemic volatility and diabetes.

Some interesting studies: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17718254
http://www.hindawi.com/journals/jtr/2011/152850/